Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy2018-07-28T06:30:06+00:00

3rdView Consulting’s – Privacy Statement

3rdView Consulting ATF 3rdView Trust ACN 915 823 340 trading as 3rdView Consulting (“3rdView”) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

3rdView’s privacy policies support and comply with the Commonwealth legislation that deals with how businesses may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals. That legislation is the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by that Act.  3rdView, as required by the Act (particularly Part IIIA) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles.  3rdView’s Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy (“APP Privacy Policy”) which is 3rdView’s general privacy policy in respect of 3rdView’s general day to day involvement with the public and.

3rdView:

  • will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our websites and browse the sites without disclosing personal information.
  • will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and 3rdView will not disclose your personal information to a third party that is not a company within the 3rdView, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested or as required by law.
  • has implemented security technology, rules, measures and policies to protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.
  • will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided and/or which 3rdView holds about you, or you wish to comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policies, please contact our privacy officer:

3rdView’s Privacy Officer
PO Box 3111
South Brisbane QLD 4101
Telephone: 1300 660 813
Email: privacy@3rdview.com.au